29th Season

NFSO Auditions Sept. 4 and Repertoire List

The Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra will hold auditions for all orchestral instruments for the NFSO’s substitute roster on Sunday, September 4, 2016. Qualified substitute performers fill an important role in accomplishing the orchestra’s mission. All auditions will be held in 15-minute time blocks beginning at 9:00 a.m. central time.  To schedule an audition time, contact Diana Jernigan at (850) 729-5382.

Auditions will be held in Tyler Recital Hall at the Mattie Kelly Arts Center (Building 110) on the Niceville campus of Northwest Florida State College at 100 College Boulevard East.  Players will be expected to perform excerpts listed in the corresponding repertoire list as well as a prepared solo concerto movement.  For specific audition questions, email NFSO personnel manager Matt Fossa at mufossa75@gmail.com. To schedule an audition time, please contact Diana Jernigan at 850-729-5382.

The NFSO is entering its 30th season and performs in residence at the Mattie Kelly Arts Center in Niceville under the direction of Jeffrey Rink who holds the Mattie M. Kelly Distinguished Chair in Music and Conducting at Northwest Florida State College and is beginning his 10th year with the NFSO. 

See www.facebook.com/northwestfloridasymphony or www.nfsymphony.org

 

 NFSO – AUDITION REPERTOIRE LIST

  • One solo piece of your choosing
  • Excerpts as found in standard repertoire books from the following orchestral works

 

Violin:

Mozart: Symphony No. 39, first movement exposition

Brahms: Symphony No. 1, first movement introduction

Strauss: Don Juan (first page)

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Scherzo)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, second movement opening

 

Viola:

Strauss: Don Juan (first page)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, second movement

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, first movement #15-#17

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, first movement – Allegro non troppo

 

Cello:

Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (opening)

Strauss: Don Juan (first page)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, second movement

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, Allegro non troppo

Debussy: La Mer (first movement, top divisi)

 

Double bass:

Mozart: Symphony No. 40, fourth movement

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, third movement

Mahler: Symphony No. 1, solo

Verdi: Otello (opening, Act IV)

 

Flute:

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

Rossini: William Tell Overture

Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe

Bach: B-Minor Mass, Benedictus

Strauss: Salome, Dance of the Seven Veils (solo)

 

Piccolo (not mandatory; however, any flutists who wish to play both flute and piccolo are encouraged to

prepare all excerpts):

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Berlioz: Damnation of Faust

 

Oboe:

Strauss: Don Juan

Rossini: La Scala di Seta

Debussy: La Mer

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (“Chicks”)

 

Clarinet:

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream

Schubert: Symphony No. 8

Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

 

Bassoon:

Strauss: Don Juan

Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Dukas: Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole


Horn:

Strauss: Don Juan

Strauss Till Eulenspiegel (1st and 3rd parts)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (4th part)

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (“New World”)

Bach: B-Minor Mass

 

Trumpet:

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3

Stravinsky: Petrushka (cornet)

Prokofiev: Lt. Kijé

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (Promenade)

Respighi: Pines of Rome (offstage solo)

 

Trombone:

Mozart: Requiem

Mahler: Symphony No. 3

Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Berlioz: Rakoczy March

Ravel: Bolero

 

Bass Trombone:

Berlioz: Hungarian March from Damnation of Faust

Franck: Symphony in D Minor (Mvt. I-Lento)

Rossini: William Tell Overture

Schumann: Symphony No. 3 (Mvt. IV opening to m.18)

 

Tuba:

Stravinsky: Petrushka

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Berlioz: Rakoczy March

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger

 

Percussion: Pick one example for each desired instrument chosen for audition.

 

Xylophone

Copland, Appalachian Spring

Gershwin, An American in Paris

Gershwin, Porgy & Bess (opening)

Hayman, "Pops" Hoedown

Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon Overture

Stravinsky, Petrouchka (1911)

 

Glockenspiel

Debussy, La Mer

Dukas, Sorcerer's Apprentice

Glazunov, Violin Concerto

Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 1

Respighi, Pines of Rome

Stravinsky, Petrouchka (1911)

 

Vibraphone

Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

 

Snare Drum

Bartok, Concerto for Orchestra

Prokoviev, Lt. Kiji

Ravel, Bolero

Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol

Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade

Goldenberg, 7/4 Etude

 

Tambourine

Bizet, Carmen: Entr'Acte and Danse Boheme

Dvorak, Carnival Overture

Stravinsky, Petrouchka (1911)

 

Triangle

Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1

Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol

 

Bass Drum

Mahler, Symphony No. 3

Stravinsky, Rite of Spring

 

Cymbals

Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 2

Tchaikowsky, Romeo & Juliet Overture

Tchaikowsky, Symphony No. 4

 

Timpani

Beethoven, Symphony No. 9, Mvt. I (measure 533-end)

Elgar, Enigma Variations, Troyte

Strauss, Tod und Verklärung (measures 6-9)

Stravinsky, Rite of Spring- Danse Sacrale (rehearsal 167-end)

Site Login